The PSA’s Code Committee maintains awareness of code changes that can affect our industry and to recommend changes to the building codes to promote life safety. The committee is chaired by a member of the Board of Directors and is open to all members who wish to join.

The PSA has been very active over the last five years in supporting various groups to up-date the International Building Code to adopt the recommendations of the ad-hoc committee on Terrorism Resistant Buildings for Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings. We have also been active with the NFPA for adding code changes to 101 Life Safety Code and 5000 Building Code.

Who Requires Exit Path Markings?
The ICC (IBC/IFC) and many jurisdictions now require exit path markings. For a list of such codes, Jurisdictions that Require Exit Path Marking.

Building Codes that Require PL Exit Path Markings
Below is the current list of US building codes that require Photoluminescent Exit Path markings:

  • 2009 and 2012 International Building Code, 403.16 & 1024, a requirement that all non-residential buildings Groups A, B, E, I, M, and R-1 for new construction over 75 feet in height must install Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all enclosed emergency exit stairwells.
  • 2009 and 2012 International Fire Code. Section 4604, requirement that all non-residential buildings Groups A, B, E, I, M, and R-1 for existing construction over 75 feet in height must install Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all enclosed emergency exit stairwells.
  • NFPA 101 and 5000 Section 7.2.2.5.5. Exit Stair Path Markings All Buildings.  Effective January 2009.
  • State of California Building Code, Chapter 10, Means of Egress requires in Group A, E, I, R-1,   R-2 and R-3 Occupancies, in Exit corridors leading to Emergency Exit stairwells. Effective January 2008.
  • State of Connecticut requires in Group A, B, E, I-1, I-2, R-1 and R-2 occupancies, in Exit corridors leading to Emergency Exit stairwells. Effective January 2008.
  • New York City Building Code Reference Standard RS 6-1 requires in all enclosed Emergency Exit stairwells. Effective July 2008 for all non-residential structures.
  • General Services Administration requires Photoluminescent Exit Path Markings in all new and existing buildings. Effective January 2009.

Photoluminescent Exit Signs are also allowed under the IBC Section 1011.4 if they are tested and listed with the UL 924 requirements.

In May 2007 the PSA prepared a handout to educate the voters at the ICC final action hearing in Rochester, NY. The document shows those municipalities that have approved laws mandating the use of PL products. For a copy send an email to info@plsafety.org.